site stats
[…] Vijay Transport, (2000) 8 SCC 512; Dhananjay Sharma v. Web13. aug 2024 · The Punjab and Haryana High Court has ruled that perjury proceedings under Section 340 of the CrPC are not to be initiated in “every case where the offences are …

Perjury in civil cases in india

Did you know?

WebTo convict for Subordination of Perjury the person procured must have actually perjured himself or herself. California Penal Code section 118 defines perjury as: "Every person who, having taken an oath that he or she will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly before any competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any of the cases in which ... WebWe will file appropriate cases against CBI and ED officials for perjury and producing false evidence in courts - Arvind Kejriwal. twitter. ... of Rahul Gandhi as a Member of Parliament …